Braidwood Station Cooling Pond Dam (Braidwood Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Braidwood Station Cooling Pond Dam
Other Name: BRAIDWOOD POWER PLANT COOLING POND
NID ID: IL01169
Longitude: -88.2133
Latitude: 41.2283
Map Section: 19-33;32N;9E;3
County: WILL
River: KANKAKEE RIVER - OFFSTREAM
State: IL
Nearest City: WILMINGTON
Distance: 7 miles
Owner Name: EXELON GENERATION COMPANY, LLC
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: SARGENT & LUNDY
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Other
Year Modified/Mod Type: 2000
Dam Length: 54080 feet
Dam Height: 22 feet
Maximum Discharge: 5559 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 35000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 22300 acre-feet
Surface Area: 2475 acres
Drainage Area: 5.3 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-05-01
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 200 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Federal Funding Agency: BRAIDWOOD POWER PLANT COOLING POND
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Braidwood Lake News
Braidwood Lake Photos
Braidwood Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Braidwood.USLakes.info
THE BRAIDWOOD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal